Accident Summary Nr: 131040.015 - Two employees sustain electrical burns while handling conduc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502005.015 | 11/12/2020 | 221122 | Public Service Company Of Colorado |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 10, 2020, two employees were attaching spun distribution conductors to poles. An unknown source of voltage energized the bare ground while the workers were handling the conductor. The employees suffered burns to the feet and hands and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502005.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | |
| 2 | 1502005.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |