Accident Summary Nr: 131040.015 - Two employees sustain electrical burns while handling conduc

Accident Summary Nr: 131040.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 11/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502005.01511/12/2020221122Public Service Company Of Colorado

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 10, 2020, two employees were attaching spun distribution conductors to poles. An unknown source of voltage energized the bare ground while the workers were handling the conductor. The employees suffered burns to the feet and hands and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Conductor, Electrical Burn, Energized, Foot, Hand, High Voltage, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502005.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers
2 1502005.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers