Accident Summary Nr: 131039.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 131039.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502000.01511/12/2020311412Urban Farmer Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 9, 2020, an employee was grinding beans in the Hobart 4156 meat grinder, when beans stopped coming out of the machine. The employee attempted to clear the jam by reaching into the throat of the grinder and bypassing the guard while the machine was still on. The employee's finger came in contact with the blade, and the middle fingertip on the right hand was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Bypass, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Grinding, Grinding Machine, Guard, Jammed, Meat Grinder, Reaching In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1502000.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury