Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131038.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Roof Opening

Accident: 131038.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/11/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1501984.01511/12/2020Hugo Salazar Hernandez

At 3:50 a.m. on November 11, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a roof ing contractor, were working on the roof of a school during a roof replacement. Employee #1 was tasked with picking up roofing debris and adjusting the warning lines that, along with a safety monitor, were the only means of fall protection . The employees were not using personal fall protection systems. As he worked, Employee #1 fell through a roof opening over an atrium, a fall height of 30 fee t. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed . The subsequent investigation determined that the roof opening had not been pr otected by a cover or guardrail system. The only protection was a warning line around the opening.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, fall, fall protection, floor opening, housekeeping, rehabilitation, renovation, roof, roof opening cover, roofer, unprotected, untrained, warning line
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1501984.015 42 M Fatality FallDist: 30
FallHt:30
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: