Accident: 131038.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Roof Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1501984.015 | 11/12/2020 | Hugo Salazar Hernandez |
At 3:50 a.m. on November 11, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a roof ing contractor, were working on the roof of a school during a roof replacement. Employee #1 was tasked with picking up roofing debris and adjusting the warning lines that, along with a safety monitor, were the only means of fall protection . The employees were not using personal fall protection systems. As he worked, Employee #1 fell through a roof opening over an atrium, a fall height of 30 fee t. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed . The subsequent investigation determined that the roof opening had not been pr otected by a cover or guardrail system. The only protection was a warning line around the opening.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501984.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | FallDist: 30 FallHt:30 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |