Accident Summary Nr: 131036.015 - Employee injures back and neck when trips and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 131036.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501966.01511/10/2020238220R. B. Spencer, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 25, 2020, two employees, were conducting HVAC repair, replacing the compressor, on the roof. Neither employee could be interviewed during the investigation, so the facts of the case are a little vague. Employee #1 was walking on the front side of the HVAC unit, while a coworker was located on the back side of the HVAC unit. The coworker came around the corner of the HVAC to find Employee #1 on his stomach. Even though there was no confirmation, Employee #1 may have tripped on the 4-inch by x 4-inch boards that were laying on the floor near the HVAC unit and fell. According to the employer, Employee #1 suffered a back and/or neck injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Board, Compressor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, HVAC, Neck, Repair, Replacing, Restaurant, Roof, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501966.015 74 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers