Accident Summary Nr: 131036.015 - Employee injures back and neck when trips and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501966.015 | 11/10/2020 | 238220 | R. B. Spencer, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 25, 2020, two employees, were conducting HVAC repair, replacing the compressor, on the roof. Neither employee could be interviewed during the investigation, so the facts of the case are a little vague. Employee #1 was walking on the front side of the HVAC unit, while a coworker was located on the back side of the HVAC unit. The coworker came around the corner of the HVAC to find Employee #1 on his stomach. Even though there was no confirmation, Employee #1 may have tripped on the 4-inch by x 4-inch boards that were laying on the floor near the HVAC unit and fell. According to the employer, Employee #1 suffered a back and/or neck injury and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501966.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |