Accident Summary Nr: 131033.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in shaft gears

Accident Summary Nr: 131033.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500423.01510/27/2020311991Campbell Soup Supply Company

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 25, 2020, an employee working as a mechanics helper for a soup manufacturer was installing a 250-pound shaft with four coworkers. The employee pinched his right index finger between two gears. The employee amputated his fingertip and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand Tool, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Material Handling, Mechanic, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Shaft, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500423.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers