Accident Summary Nr: 131033.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in shaft gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500423.015 | 10/27/2020 | 311991 | Campbell Soup Supply Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 25, 2020, an employee working as a mechanics helper for a soup manufacturer was installing a 250-pound shaft with four coworkers. The employee pinched his right index finger between two gears. The employee amputated his fingertip and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500423.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |