Accident Summary Nr: 131029.015 - Employee sustains trauma from fall after possible shock

Accident Summary Nr: 131029.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 10/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499213.01510/22/2020424490Kehe Distributors, Llc

Abstract: At 9:09 a.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for a grocery wholesaler was applying dialectic grease to battery connectors of forklift battery charger cables. The employee had completed this task approximately 2 to 3 times per month. While performing the task on this occasion, the employee received an electrical shock from unknown source. According to supervisors' interviews and demonstrations, once the battery is unplugged from the forklift there is no electrical current flowing through the battery cables for the greasing process. The employee became unstable and fell to the floor sustaining injuries to his head, neck, back, arms and hands. The employee was hospitalized to treat a possible electrical shock and trauma sustained from a fall to the concrete floor.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Battery, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Current, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Forklift, Grease, Hand, Head, Industrial Truck, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499213.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations