Accident Summary Nr: 131028.015 - Employee falls through skylight, sustains multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 131028.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 11/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501884.01511/10/2020238160Frontier/Scholten Roof Services, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 10, 2020, Employee #1 was targeting the edge of an air conditioning unit on the roof of a building. While walking backward, the employee fell through a skylight to the level below. The employee landed on a concrete floor near stored warehouse materials. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a dislocated right arm, a fractured right ankle, and two broken vertebrae.

Keywords: Ankle, Arm, Blunt force, Concrete Floor, Dislocated, Fall, Floor, Fracture, Skylight, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1501884.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: