Accident Summary Nr: 131024.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while unjamming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 131024.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501736.01511/10/2020332431Can Corporation Of America

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was performing front end functions on a can production line. Five to six can body blanks jammed on a Cepak TX1 auto-feeder, specifically on one of the conveyor belts. While the machine still running, the employee reached into the stopped belt to pull out the jammed can body blanks, pulling the jammed pieces in the opposite direction of conveyor belt travel. The stopped belt suddenly started running again, pulling the employee's gloved hand into the ingoing nip point between the conveyor belt and the two tension wheels on top of the belt. He sustained an amputation of the right ring fingertip and a severe laceration of the right pinky fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Clearing, Conveyor Belt, Fingertip, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Metal container, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501736.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified