Accident Summary Nr: 131020.015 - Helper cleaning debris falls from roof and injures spinal co

Accident Summary Nr: 131020.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501842.01511/12/2020238160Services By E&E Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee was working as a construction helper for a roofing contractor. His primary language was Spanish. He was Hispanic or Latino. It was not stated where he was born. At his worksite, his coworkers and supervisor spoke Spanish. His firm was working on the alteration or rehabilitation of an existing two-story single-family home. The day of the incident was the first day employees were working onsite. Employees had been installing and removing roofing materials for approximately one and a half hours prior to the incident. The employee was on the roof, clearing debris and installing roofing material as part of his regular job duties. He was working 20 feet (6.1 m) up, over a lower level of compact soil. The roof had a slope of 8:12. The employee was using the attachment point on the front of a body belt as the attachment point for his personal fall arrest system (PFAS). The employee became disconnected from his PFAS and fell. He fell onto compact soil below. He was transported to a major metropolitan hospital's shock trauma unit. The employee had suffered a spinal cord injury. He was hospitalized. The employer did not report the incident within 24 hours. The supervisor was working on site alongside his employees when the incident occurred. The firm's owner had discussed wearing PPE and the need to wear harnesses on a roof with his employees, but he had not conducted any formal or informal training specifically on fall protection.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Inappropriate Equipment, Inexperience, Laborer, Language Barrier, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Safety Belt, Soil, Spine, Supervisor, Training, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1501842.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: