Accident Summary Nr: 131019.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by PTO belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501844.015 | 11/10/2020 | 333922 | Intelligrated Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured conveyors and conveyor equipment. He was at a construction project where a distribution center was being built. His employer was at the site, installing conveyors. He was setting up a CP88 inclined and horizontal conveyor. It was equipped with a power take-off (PTO). The belt and pulleys of the CP88 PTO drive were located approximately 42 in. (1.1 meters) above the floor. The belt and pulleys were not guarded. While observing a conveyor for problems as it was operating, the employee inadvertently contacted the unguarded belt and a pulley. The tip of the fifth (small) finger on his right hand was partial amputated. He was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501844.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |