Accident Summary Nr: 131018.015 - Employee testing amperage burns face and hands in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500632.015 | 11/03/2020 | 926130 | R B S Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee working as an electrician for a utilities contractor was using a voltage meter to check amperage on a transfer switch on an electrical panel. The meter was not rated for the voltage causing an arc flash. The employee was hospitalized to treat 2nd degree burns to both hands and a slight burn to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500632.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |