Accident Summary Nr: 131016.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured when strucky by b

Accident Summary Nr: 131016.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500878.01511/04/20207389811310111495 - Mofab Inc

Abstract: On November 2, 2020, Employee #1 was killed when struck and crushed by a square bar after a sling strap to secure the bar on a crane failed. Employee #2 was injured and suffered a broken arm when struck by the bar as it swung back. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Crane, Crushed, Fracture, Sling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500878.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported