Accident Summary Nr: 131015.015 - Apple orchard employee is found dead under flailing mower

Accident Summary Nr: 131015.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490837.01507/29/2020111331Wa317960374 - Olsen Brothers Ranches Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee was working at an apple orchard. He was found dead under a flailing mower. The Benton County coroner stated that the cause of death was blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force trauma, Head, Power Take-Off, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490837.015 29 M Fatality Occupation not reported