Accident Summary Nr: 131014.015 - Four Employees are injured and one later dies due to buildin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486159.015 | 07/31/2020 | 1751 | 238130 | 111207 - Alex Painting - Carpentry Llc |
Abstract: At 11:20 am on July 27, 2020, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4 were inside a new construction commercial building, Employees #2, #3, and #4 were working from roof trusses to install plywood sheathing and Employee #1 was at an unspecified location in the building. At some point, the building collapsed following a windstorm and all four employees were hospitalized with unspecified injuries where Employee #1 later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486159.015 | 14 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |