Accident Summary Nr: 131013.015 - Employee falls through floor hole and dies from unspecified
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492806.015 | 08/07/2020 | 1771 | 238990 | 74650 - Piedmont Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was conducting cleanup on the third floor of a hotel under construction. The employee was moving cleaning tools and equipment to an unfinished room with an approximately four foot by five foot hole in the floor covered by a piece of flooring material that was held down by flooring screws. At some point in the day, the cover screws were removed and the cover was moved to expose a portion of the hole (measuring approximately eighteen inches by four feet). As the employee worked in the room, the employee fell through the hole and landed on the concrete floor approximately twenty-four feet below. Coworkers provided immediate first aid and contacted emergency medical services. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where the employee later died of his unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492806.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |