Accident Summary Nr: 131008.015 - Employee's thumb is partially amputated while using bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501743.015 | 11/10/2020 | 445210 | Lmmm Houston #77, Ltd |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 4, 2020, an employee was working at a meat market. It was one store in a local chain. He was a butcher or meat cutter. He was operating a Hobart model 6801 meat saw. This bandsaw was a commercial food-preparing machine that was used to cut various types of both frozen and unfrozen meat. The saw was used every day, 7 days a week, 7 to 8 hours a day. The saw had an adjustable guard that could be raised or lowered to a desired height. In this incident, the employee was using the saw to cut a 1-1/2-foot-long pork loin (1.5 feet, or 0.45 meters). To be cut, the loins were placed on the saw carriage, where they rested against the saw's gauge plate. The employee would then move the carriage from left to right. As the meat went into the saw blade, it was cut, and the employee would use his left hand to remove the cut pieces of meat while returning the plate carrier to the starting position. In this incident, as the employee was cutting the loin, his left thumb contacted the saw blade. His left thumb was partially amputated. He was hospitalized. When interviewed, the employee stated he had adjusted the blade guard to approximately 10 cm (4 in.) above the meat he was cutting. He did not use a tool or other device to measure the distance; he used his eyes to estimate. Another store in this chain was previously cited for a violation of this standard, 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(3)(ii). This was covered in inspection number 1475307, citation number 1, item number 1. According to the employer's rules and procedures, the guard on the saw is required to be lowered to typically 0.5 in. (13 mm) above the meat being cut. Based on a statement from the firm's legal counsel, there was no measuring tool used to ensure that the blade guard was adjusted to the appropriate height. Meat cutters made visual determinations of the gap. Employee interviews showed that the company's 0.5-in. (13-mm) guarding rule was not being effectively communicated to or understood by employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501743.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |