Accident Summary Nr: 131005.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in motor chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501136.015 | 11/10/2020 | 424490 | Lavoi Corporation Dba Epi Breads |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a grocery products supplier was cleaning a machine when he inadvertently placed his hand through an opening in a guard. The employee amputated his fingertips on the drive motor chain and sprocket and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501136.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |