Accident Summary Nr: 131005.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in motor chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 131005.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501136.01511/10/2020424490Lavoi Corporation Dba Epi Breads

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a grocery products supplier was cleaning a machine when he inadvertently placed his hand through an opening in a guard. The employee amputated his fingertips on the drive motor chain and sprocket and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Motor, Opening, Partial Amputation, Shear, Sheared, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501136.015 45 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified