Accident Summary Nr: 131004.015 - Employee falls from overturned ladder and fractures ribs and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477041.015 | 05/14/2020 | 236115 | Cappel Structures Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor for single family residential homes. Employee #1 was setting floor joists and micro laminated wood beams for the second story of a new residential home. Employee #1 was using an 8-foot stepladder when the accident occurred. Employee #1 overextended and lost his balance causing the ladder to overturn. Employee #1 suffered fractures of the rib and collar bone, resulting in his hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1477041.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |