Accident Summary Nr: 131001.015 - Employee experiences Valley Fever infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489285.015 | 08/21/2020 | 237310 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 19, 2020, Employee #1, part of a crew working near Goose Lake Canal in Bakersfield, California, experienced symptoms associated with valley fever. Employee #1 had been engaged in various tasks, including bridge guardrail repairs and concrete work. On June 23, 2020, the crew dug two small holes using shovels, while water was applied for dust suppression, and all workers wore KN95 masks. Employee #1 reported chest pains and low blood count beginning on July 9, prompting several doctor visits and culminating in hospitalization on July 16 at Clovis Community Hospital, where he remained until July 27. The condition was confirmed as work-related valley fever.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1489285.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |