Accident Summary Nr: 130997.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift, sustains head and leg inju
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501716.015 | 11/09/2020 | 238990 | Creative Concepts Construction Company |
Abstract: At 10:06 a.m. on November 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed at an aircraft maintenance facility, was working on a large aircraft hangar door while elevated in a scissor lift. The hangar door activated unexpectedly, causing the scissor lift to tip over and fall to the ground. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for head and leg injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501716.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |