Accident Summary Nr: 130995.015 - Employee is killed in fall when skylight collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501701.015 | 11/10/2020 | 238160 | Lucas Shrewsberry |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 9, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofing contractor, were working on the roof of a warehouse as part of a four-building roof repair project that included replacing, repairing, covering, and weatherproofing skylights that had become brittle and were leaking. Employee #1 and the coworker were preparing the roof for the removal and replacement of an old skylight. The skylight consisted of an approximately 4 feet by 10 feet sheet of corrugated translucent fiberglass that was flush with the roof sections, with no surrounding protection. As Employee #1 walked across the roof to attend to a work task, he stepped onto the brittle fiberglass skylight. The skylight broke and collapsed, and Employee #1 fell through the hole to the concrete warehouse floor. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501701.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |