Accident: 130995.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall When Skylight Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1501701.015 | 11/10/2020 | Lucas Shrewsberry |
At 1:45 p.m. on November 9, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roof ing contractor, were working on the roof of a warehouse as part of a four-buildi ng roof repair project that included replacing, repairing, covering, and weather proofing skylights that had become brittle and were leaking. Employee #1 and th e coworker were preparing the roof for the removal and replacement of an old sky light. The skylight consisted of an approximately 4 feet by 10 feet sheet of co rrugated translucent fiberglass that was flush with the roof sections, with no s urrounding protection. As Employee #1 walked across the roof to attend to a wor k task, he stepped onto the brittle fiberglass skylight. The skylight broke and collapsed, and Employee #1 fell through the hole to the concrete warehouse floo r. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501701.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | FallDist: 20 FallHt:20 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |