Accident Summary Nr: 130994.015 - Employee attempting to unjam saw suffers finger amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 130994.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501707.01511/10/2020337920Timberblinds, Llc

Abstract: At 2:19 p.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was using an Italian express saw to cut the width of a window blind. The employee reached into the saw enclosure in order to unjam it. She did not turn it off. The running saw caught her glove. The employee sustained a laceration to the index finger and amputation of the thumb between the first and second knuckle of her right hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, E GI VI (blind reaching), Finger, Glove, Jammed, Laceration, Reaching In, Saw, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501707.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators