Accident Summary Nr: 130993.015 - Employee fractures hip in trip on conveyor support beam and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501697.015 | 11/09/2020 | 484122 | Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 14, 2020, an employee was in the process of exiting the facility. As he walked in a demarcated aisle, he tripped on a conveyor support beam and fell. The employee sustained a left hip fracture. The employee was admitted to the hospital and discharged on October 28, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501697.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |