Accident Summary Nr: 130993.015 - Employee fractures hip in trip on conveyor support beam and

Accident Summary Nr: 130993.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501697.01511/09/2020484122Fedex Ground Package System, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 14, 2020, an employee was in the process of exiting the facility. As he walked in a demarcated aisle, he tripped on a conveyor support beam and fell. The employee sustained a left hip fracture. The employee was admitted to the hospital and discharged on October 28, 2020.

Keywords: Aisle, Conveyor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501697.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers