Accident Summary Nr: 130991.015 - Employee crushes fingers when struck by falling steel flat b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481861.015 | 07/02/2020 | 336212 | Dentoni'S Welding Works, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 23, 2020, an employee, a welder, was in the process of assembling a trailer for a refuse truck. The employee was setting parts in a jig for welding. A piece of steel flat bar, which was 1/2-inch thick by 5-inches wide by 24-feet long, weighing approximately 1,200-1,300 pounds, would not seat in the jig. The employee placed his left hand on the table under the flat bar and reached for a hammer to knock the flat bar into the seated position in the jig. As he reached for the hammer, the flat bar dropped into position, smashing the fingers on the left hand. The employee suffered crushing injuries, including open fractures, to his left middle and ring fingers. The employee was admitted for treatment to Dameron Hospital in Stockton and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481861.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |