Accident Summary Nr: 130991.015 - Employee crushes fingers when struck by falling steel flat b

Accident Summary Nr: 130991.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481861.01507/02/2020336212Dentoni'S Welding Works, Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 23, 2020, an employee, a welder, was in the process of assembling a trailer for a refuse truck. The employee was setting parts in a jig for welding. A piece of steel flat bar, which was 1/2-inch thick by 5-inches wide by 24-feet long, weighing approximately 1,200-1,300 pounds, would not seat in the jig. The employee placed his left hand on the table under the flat bar and reached for a hammer to knock the flat bar into the seated position in the jig. As he reached for the hammer, the flat bar dropped into position, smashing the fingers on the left hand. The employee suffered crushing injuries, including open fractures, to his left middle and ring fingers. The employee was admitted for treatment to Dameron Hospital in Stockton and hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Hammer , Manufacturing, Open Fracture, Reaching, Steel, Struck By, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481861.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters