Accident Summary Nr: 130986.015 - Employee fractures legs when pinned under forklift after fal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501673.015 | 11/09/2020 | 488510 | Estes Express Line |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on November 4, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided long-haul and short-haul freight transportation via a fleet of trucks. He was operating a forklift. He struck the side of a trailer with the forklift and fell off. His legs were pinned under the forklift and crushed. The employer suffered leg fractures. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501673.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |