Accident Summary Nr: 130985.015 - Employee breaks leg when caught between motor drive box and

Accident Summary Nr: 130985.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501658.01511/09/2020336390Magna Exteriors

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 24, 2020, an employee working as a production helper for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer was correcting an error on the production line. The employee was walking backwards on a metal shroud, which is part of the conveyor. He caught his right leg between the motor drive box and the lower part of the metal carriers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken tibia and fibula.

Keywords: Catch Point, Caught Between, Conveyor, Fibula, Fracture, Leg, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Motor, Production Line, Tibia, Unsafe Position, Walking Backward, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501658.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers