Accident Summary Nr: 130984.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught between PIV and wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501552.015 | 11/05/2020 | 561320 | Hr Metrics, Inc. @ World Class Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee working as a shipping and receiving clerk for a temporary staffing service was operating a PIV. The PIV skidded on ice and the employee caught his foot between the PIV and a wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501552.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |