Accident: 130981.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed In Air Pressure Release Incide
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1501662.015 | 11/04/2020 | R H Plumbing, Inc. |
At 1:15 p.m. on November 3, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was working at a customer's commercial facility. He was in the process of removing a coupler and blind from the intake header of an air dryer. The employee did no t first relieve the air pressure from the header. When he loosened the coupler bolts, the coupler and blind were propelled off the header by the pressure relea se. Employee #1 was struck by the flying parts. Employee #1 sustained blunt fo rce traumatic injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501662.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |