Accident Summary Nr: 130981.015 - Employee is struck and killed in air pressure release incide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501662.015 | 11/04/2020 | 238220 | R H Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 3, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was working at a customer's commercial facility. He was in the process of removing a coupler and blind from the intake header of an air dryer. The employee did not first relieve the air pressure from the header. When he loosened the coupler bolts, the coupler and blind were propelled off the header by the pressure release. Employee #1 was struck by the flying parts. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501662.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |