Accident Summary Nr: 130979.015 - Employee clearing jam incurs multiple injuries when arm is c

Accident Summary Nr: 130979.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501660.01511/09/2020326199Wahlco, Inc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 4, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured plastic products. She was a machine operator. She was working in the facility's reclaim department. She operated such equipment as a grinder and bale buster. The department also had a conveyor. The conveyor was powered by a 12-amp, 220/430-volt motor running at 1760 rpm. The conveyor belt was approximately 3 feet (0.9 meters) wide. A jam had developed on an inclined conveyor. Material had become caught between the belt and a roller. The employee was clearing material from a drive roller. The equipment was still running. The employee's left arm became caught between the roller and the belt. She suffered a fracture, severe bruising to her arm and shoulder, and the degloving of her left shoulder. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Avulsion, Belt, Belt Conveyor, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Clearing, Conveyor, Degloving, Fracture, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Material Handling, Roller--Mach/Part, Shoulder, Supervision, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501660.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified