Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130978.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 130978.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 11/05/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1501656.01511/06/2020Dunkel Roofing Company, Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor , was engaged in roofing rehabilitation work at a commercial building. The empl oyee, who was not using any form of fall protection, fell from the roof, a fall height of 20 feet, and struck his head on the concrete surface. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, construction, fall, fall protection, head, rehabilitation, roof, roofer, unguarded, unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1501656.015 28 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 20
FallHt:20
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: