Accident: 130978.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1501656.015 | 11/06/2020 | Dunkel Roofing Company, Inc. |
At 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor , was engaged in roofing rehabilitation work at a commercial building. The empl oyee, who was not using any form of fall protection, fell from the roof, a fall height of 20 feet, and struck his head on the concrete surface. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1501656.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 20 FallHt:20 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |