Accident Summary Nr: 130977.015 - Employee fractures toes, sustains cuts when pinned between P

Accident Summary Nr: 130977.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501524.01510/29/2020493110Vantec Hitachi Transport Systems (Usa), Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee working as an equipment operator for a warehousing and storage facility was operating a stand-up forklift (PIV). The employee lost control of the PIV while backing and pinned his left foot between the PIV and a storage rack. The employee fractured four toes and sustained a laceration, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Driving, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Laceration, Lost Control, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Storage Rack, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501524.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Aerial Lift Operator