Accident: 130975.015 - Employee Is Killed While Handling Downed Power Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1501605.015 | 11/06/2020 | 8713 | 63230 - Ocm Engineering Llc |
On November 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a power and communication line con struction company, was part of a survey team measuring telephone poles and elect rical lines for future engineering plans. The employee found a downed powerline and picked it up, but it was entangled in a tree. As the employee tried to dis entangle the line from the tree, the line became energized. The employee sustai ned an electric shock and caught fire. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501605.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |