Accident: 130969.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1497305.015 | 10/13/2020 | Morrelli Construction Llc |
At 5:00 p.m. on October 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in roofing repair at a residential structure. He was cutting underl ayment near the roof's edge when he fell and struck the concrete driveway, a fal l height of 18 feet. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt force traumatic injur ies, including cerebral frontal pole contusions, multiple fractures of the spine , rib fractures, Employee was cutting underlaying near the edge of the roof. Em ployee fell off the edge of the roof onto the concrete driveway. Multiple blunt force injuries, including: cerebral frontal pole contusions, C5 T10 L2 and L4 fr actures, bilateral rib fractures, internal hemorrhaging, and cerebral edema. Em ployee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1497305.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 18 FallHt:18 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |