Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130969.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 130969.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/09/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1497305.01510/13/2020Morrelli Construction Llc

At 5:00 p.m. on October 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in roofing repair at a residential structure. He was cutting underl ayment near the roof's edge when he fell and struck the concrete driveway, a fal l height of 18 feet. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt force traumatic injur ies, including cerebral frontal pole contusions, multiple fractures of the spine , rib fractures, Employee was cutting underlaying near the edge of the roof. Em ployee fell off the edge of the roof onto the concrete driveway. Multiple blunt force injuries, including: cerebral frontal pole contusions, C5 T10 L2 and L4 fr actures, bilateral rib fractures, internal hemorrhaging, and cerebral edema. Em ployee #1 was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain, concrete, contusion, fall, fall protection, fracture, hemorrhage, installing, residential construction, rib, roof, roofer, spine, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1497305.015 48 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 18
FallHt:18
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: