Accident Summary Nr: 130968.015 - Employee falls from step ladder and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 130968.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493166.01509/17/2020238210Outsource, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 19, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was working as a temporary electrician for the employer. This was a commercial job site. Employee #1 was using an 8-foot standing A-frame ladder in order to work above the ceiling. He was working by himself in a room. The ceiling height was approximately 10 feet 4 inches from the ground. Employee #1 had to go 3 feet above the ceiling to reach the junction box and rewire inside. Employee #1 stood on the second step from the top and the top cap of the 8-foot A-frame ladder. Employee #1 overreached from his position to do the rewiring. Employee #1 leaned on a metal crossbar on the ceiling and this crossbar collapsed. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the ladder. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Collapse, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Leaning over, Lost Balance, Rib, Stepladder, Temporary Worker, Tip, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1493166.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: