Accident Summary Nr: 130963.015 - Employee suffers eye injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501514.015 | 10/26/2020 | 454111 | Amazon.Com Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 8, 2020, an employee in the outbound department who worked in packing and shipping of various products at a distribution warehouse was moving tote bags by hand. As he was picking up a stack of plastic totes, he poked his eye. The employee had a preexisting eye condition. The employee suffered an orbital cellulitis eye injury. A DOSH Investigator came to the site on October 26, 2020. The employee was medically treated but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501514.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |