Accident Summary Nr: 130962.015 - Employee installing garage door is killed by carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501507.015 | 11/06/2020 | 238350 | Door Tech, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 5, 2020, Employee #1 was found unresponsive at a residential building's garage when a carbon monoxide alarm inside the residence triggered an emergency response. The employee had been installing a garage door. Employee #1 was killed by exposure to toxic carbon monoxide fumes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1501507.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |