Accident Summary Nr: 130959.015 - Employee incurs contusion in midsection when caught between
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501486.015 | 11/04/2020 | 561730 | Jlp Landscape Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on November 4, 2020, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was the foreman of a landscaping crew. The firm had sent the crew to a construction site, where a new condominium subdivision was being built. The employee was operating a backhoe or tractor. He had started work that morning at approximately 8:00 a.m. He had been scratching the surface with a backhoe bucket trying to find a valve that was buried just below the surface. He had located the valve and was climbing down the back side of the tractor when his jacket caught a control lever. Moving the lever caused the arm on the back of the tractor to swing to the left and pin the employee against the tractor's outrigger. The employee called for help. A worker from another company attempted to assist but instead lifted the employee farther off the ground. The worker ran for help, and one of the employee's coworkers from the landscaping firm lowered the employee to the ground, where he received medical attention. The employee was hospitalized. He had suffered a contusion to his midsection when he was caught between the arm on the back of the tractor and the outrigger. The superintendent of the company reported the incident by telephone to the Cal/OSHA district office at 9:30 a.m. on November 4, 2020, in compliance with Title 8 CCR Section 342(a).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1501486.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |