Accident Summary Nr: 130957.015 - Employee is killed in fall from portable ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 130957.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501475.01511/09/2020722513Taqueria Senaida'S

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 2, 2020, an employee was searching for materials on a shelf approximately 7 and 1/2 feet high using a portable ladder. The footing of the ladder was on concrete tile floor. While the employee was on the ladder the footing slipped causing the upper part of the ladder to lose contact with the edge of the shelf. The employee's feet stayed on the upper rungs of the ladder when he fell and he hit his head on the lower rungs of the ladder and on the floor. The employee died due to severe head and brain injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501475.015 56 M Fatality Management related occupations, n.e.c.