Accident Summary Nr: 130955.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by dump truc

Accident Summary Nr: 130955.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501466.01511/06/2020561612Comprehensive Security, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:39 a.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a security officer was conducting traffic control at a busy intersection. The employee was hit by a dump truck that was backing down one of the streets. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple compound fractures to his spine, broken shoulder blade, shoulder and arm, and multiple soft tissue injuries.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Back, Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Compound Fracture, Contusion, Driver, Dump Truck, Fracture, Intersection, Road, Safety Device, Security Guard, Shoulder, Spine, Struck By, Traffic Control, Truck Driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   34

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1501466.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: