Accident Summary Nr: 130954.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501315.015 | 11/06/2020 | 236220 | Krm Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on November 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a carpentry company, was ripping a 1-inch thick trim board down to a smaller size using a table saw. During the operation, the trim board kicked back, causing the employee's hand to be pulled into the saw blade area. As a result, the employee suffered an amputation of the tip of the left thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1501315.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |