Accident Summary Nr: 130951.015 - Four Employees with COVID-19  infection are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 130951.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487400.01508/10/2020622110Orange Coast Memorial Medical Center

Abstract: Four employees are hospitalized with COVID-19 infection. Employee #1 was an RN; Employee #2 was a patient care assistant and Employee #3 was an RN, all who provided patient care. Employee #4 was a patient care assistant who transported patients. Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures were not in place in some situations. On March 20, 2020, Employee #1 cared for a COVID-19 patient, and was hospitalized from March 31, 2020, to April 2, 2020, though the employee had a negative COVID-19 test. While at home recuperating, the employee became more ill and was admitted to a different hospital from about April 5, 2020, to April 13, 2020, when Employee #1 had a positive COVID-19 test. Employee #2 had been working on a COVID-19 unit for about a month before having symptoms. Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) worn included a N95 respirator, faceshield with built-in eye protection, gloves, and disposable coveralls. There was no reuse or extended use of N95 respirators and a new N95 respirator was used per patient. Employee #2 was not feeling well at work and went to the ER where the employee was admitted from April 8, 2020, to about April 18, 2020. Employee #3 had cared for a COVID-19 positive patient. PPE worn included a powered air purifying respirator (PAPR) or a N95 respirator, goggles, faceshield, double gloves and gowns. Employee #3 developed symptoms and was tested on April 7, 2020, and found to be positive for COVID-19. Employee #3 was hospitalized from about April 8, 2020, to April 15, 2020. Employee #4 had been out for a work-related injury and was undergoing physical therapy (PT) when symptoms began and required hospitalization for COVID-19 from May 15, 2020, to May 23, 2020. Since Employee #4 was only going to the PT appointments from home, the sessions were the only location Employee #4 could have contracted COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487400.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
2 1487400.015 45 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
3 1487400.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
4 1487400.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants