Accident Summary Nr: 130951.015 - Four Employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487400.015 | 08/10/2020 | 622110 | Orange Coast Memorial Medical Center |
Abstract: Four employees are hospitalized with COVID-19 infection. Employee #1 was an RN; Employee #2 was a patient care assistant and Employee #3 was an RN, all who provided patient care. Employee #4 was a patient care assistant who transported patients. Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures were not in place in some situations. On March 20, 2020, Employee #1 cared for a COVID-19 patient, and was hospitalized from March 31, 2020, to April 2, 2020, though the employee had a negative COVID-19 test. While at home recuperating, the employee became more ill and was admitted to a different hospital from about April 5, 2020, to April 13, 2020, when Employee #1 had a positive COVID-19 test. Employee #2 had been working on a COVID-19 unit for about a month before having symptoms. Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) worn included a N95 respirator, faceshield with built-in eye protection, gloves, and disposable coveralls. There was no reuse or extended use of N95 respirators and a new N95 respirator was used per patient. Employee #2 was not feeling well at work and went to the ER where the employee was admitted from April 8, 2020, to about April 18, 2020. Employee #3 had cared for a COVID-19 positive patient. PPE worn included a powered air purifying respirator (PAPR) or a N95 respirator, goggles, faceshield, double gloves and gowns. Employee #3 developed symptoms and was tested on April 7, 2020, and found to be positive for COVID-19. Employee #3 was hospitalized from about April 8, 2020, to April 15, 2020. Employee #4 had been out for a work-related injury and was undergoing physical therapy (PT) when symptoms began and required hospitalization for COVID-19 from May 15, 2020, to May 23, 2020. Since Employee #4 was only going to the PT appointments from home, the sessions were the only location Employee #4 could have contracted COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487400.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | |
| 2 | 1487400.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | |
| 3 | 1487400.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | |
| 4 | 1487400.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |