Accident Summary Nr: 130948.015 - Employee dies after suffering caustic chemical burn on legs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501145.015 | 11/04/2020 | 2299 | 313210 | 146730 - Cv Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 2020, an employee was working at a broadwoven fabric mill. It marketed fabrics to furniture manufacturers and distributors. According to the "Report of Investigation by Medical Examiner", the employee suffered a caustic chemical burn on his right thigh and lower legs while at work on July 23, 2020. The area was rinsed with water and reportedly seen at occupational therapy the following day and several times afterwards. On August 2, 2020, the employee started treatment at the Catawba Valley Center for Wound Healing & Hyperbarics. On September 4, 2020, he went in for a skin graft to the area and started to have complications. He started antibiotics on September 10, 2020, after he was screened positive for sepsis. His status worsened on September 18, 2020. He went into ventricular tachycardia and lost his pulse. Resuscitative efforts were unsuccessful. He was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501145.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |