Accident Summary Nr: 130946.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed by fallen steel rail

Accident Summary Nr: 130946.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501385.01511/04/2020423810Support Of Excavation, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 4, 2020, an employee was working alone operating a forklift removing 3100 pound steel rails from a stack of rails for loading onto a truck flatbed. The employee left the forklift after a couple of steel rails fell from the edge of the stack and landed next to the wall of the building. While bending over one of the rails immediately adjacent to the stack a rail fell and crushed him between two rails. The employee was crushed in his mid-trunk area and killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Asphyxiated, Back, Beam, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Liver, Loading, Material Handling, Metal Rail, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel, Steel Beam, Struck Against, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501385.015 44 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators