Accident Summary Nr: 130945.015 - Employee amputates finger while using shear machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501350.015 | 11/06/2020 | 331491 | Wright'S Scrap Metal Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was cutting copper into smaller pieces using a shear machine. The employee reached his right hand into the unguarded machine, close to a moving blade. His right finger was amputated below the second joint, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501350.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |