Accident Summary Nr: 130944.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501340.015 | 11/02/2020 | 621111 | Los Angeles County Department Of Health Services; Site - El Monte Comprehensive Health Center |
Abstract: On October 21, 2020, an employee working as a registered nurse who had been treating patients tested positive for COVID-19. The employee last worked on October 20, 2020, on which date she had completed her work shift. On October 21, 2020, she did not report to work. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative. The employee informed a coworker (her supervisor) of her positive test and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501340.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |