Accident Summary Nr: 130941.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by drill bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498862.015 | 11/06/2020 | 423450 | Bullard Co |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee was transferring drilled steel plates from the mill area to the finishing area. The employee noticed a drilled piece was left behind. The employee reached to retrieve the piece with his glove still on. The glove was caught by the drill bit, amputating his fingertip. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498862.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |