Accident Summary Nr: 130941.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by drill bit

Accident Summary Nr: 130941.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498862.01511/06/2020423450Bullard Co

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee was transferring drilled steel plates from the mill area to the finishing area. The employee noticed a drilled piece was left behind. The employee reached to retrieve the piece with his glove still on. The glove was caught by the drill bit, amputating his fingertip. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Drill Bit, Fingertip, Glove, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1498862.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury