Accident Summary Nr: 130939.015 - Employee lacerates head and face while attempting to light g
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501179.015 | 11/05/2020 | 236118 | My Estate Concierge, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a home improvement company, was attempting to light the pilot of a gas fireplace at a residential property. During the process, a gas explosion occurred, causing the front glass panel of the firebox to shatter. The employee sustained lacerations to the head and face, as well as singed hair. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501179.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |