Accident Summary Nr: 130939.015 - Employee lacerates head and face while attempting to light g

Accident Summary Nr: 130939.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501179.01511/05/2020236118My Estate Concierge, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a home improvement company, was attempting to light the pilot of a gas fireplace at a residential property. During the process, a gas explosion occurred, causing the front glass panel of the firebox to shatter. The employee sustained lacerations to the head and face, as well as singed hair. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Explosion, Face, Gas, Head, Laceration, Pilot Light, Residential Construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501179.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers