Accident Summary Nr: 130935.015 - Employee is struck by falling hydraulic boom, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130935.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501230.01511/05/2020811111Diversified Fabricators And Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: On November 3, 2020, an employee was in the process of replacing O-Rings on the hydraulic valve body of a Premium Supply Model PH 630 Power Hoist Hydraulic Power Unit (HPU) that was attached to the truck bed of a 2008 Chevy C7500 Truck. A 2,500 pound hydraulic hoist boom came down and landed directly on the employee's upper back pinning him between the hoist boom and truck bed frame. The employee was hospitalized with multiple blunt force trauma injuries and died on November 11, 2020 at 8:19 p.m.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Falling Object, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hydraulic Lift, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Struck Against, Struck By, Training, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501230.015 25 M Fatality Automobile mechanics