Accident Summary Nr: 130935.015 - Employee is struck by falling hydraulic boom, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501230.015 | 11/05/2020 | 811111 | Diversified Fabricators And Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 3, 2020, an employee was in the process of replacing O-Rings on the hydraulic valve body of a Premium Supply Model PH 630 Power Hoist Hydraulic Power Unit (HPU) that was attached to the truck bed of a 2008 Chevy C7500 Truck. A 2,500 pound hydraulic hoist boom came down and landed directly on the employee's upper back pinning him between the hoist boom and truck bed frame. The employee was hospitalized with multiple blunt force trauma injuries and died on November 11, 2020 at 8:19 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501230.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |