Accident Summary Nr: 130931.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487182.015 | 08/06/2020 | 238140 | Pyramid Masonry & Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 4, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from a fabricated frame scaffold, approximately 7 feet 4 inches in height, to clean masonry bricks using an acid/water solution and brush. During the cleaning process, Employee #1 lost balance and fell from the side bracket platform of the scaffold onto the concrete floor. As a result of the fall, Employee #1 sustained a fractured neck, lacerations to the skull, and fractures in both arms and wrists. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment due to the severity of the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1487182.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |