Accident Summary Nr: 130930.015 - Employee fractures fibula and tibia when pinned by air troll

Accident Summary Nr: 130930.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501194.01511/05/2020327390Provia Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee working for a concrete products manufacturer was working with a coworker clearing out jammed molds against an air trolley on the back of Line 1. As the employee removed one of the jammed molds, unexpected built-up pressure in the air cylinder caused the air trolley to move back to its original position. The trolley struck the employee and pinned his legs against the metal structure of the machine. The employee fractured his right fibula and tibia and was hospitalized requiring surgery.

Keywords: Concrete, Cylinder, Fibula, Fracture, High Pressure, Jammed, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mold, Overpressure, Pinch Point, Pinned, Pneumatic cylinder, Tibia, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1501194.015 22 M Hospitalized injury