Accident Summary Nr: 130930.015 - Employee fractures fibula and tibia when pinned by air troll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501194.015 | 11/05/2020 | 327390 | Provia Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee working for a concrete products manufacturer was working with a coworker clearing out jammed molds against an air trolley on the back of Line 1. As the employee removed one of the jammed molds, unexpected built-up pressure in the air cylinder caused the air trolley to move back to its original position. The trolley struck the employee and pinned his legs against the metal structure of the machine. The employee fractured his right fibula and tibia and was hospitalized requiring surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501194.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |